About the ingredients

Choosing Ingredients

An eyeshadow is only as good as it's ingredients. It is important to me that these ingredients are:
  • Of high quality
  • Ethically Sourced
  • Cruelty - Free
  • Free of Talc
  • Enhance the slip, adhesion, texture, wear, and opacity of the colorants
  • Organic and / or Vegan if possible

The ingredients referenced below are what I use as my dry and liquid bases (also known as binders) for my eyeshadow formulation. They each serve a different purpose, whether opacity, slip, adhesion, texture, and wear. Each are individually weighed, then mixed together, before adding colorants such as micas and iron oxides.

 

Boron Nitride

Boron Nitride - a soft, silky white mineral powder.

Boron Nitride is a synthetic, inorganic powder, which in cosmetics has absorbent properties similar to those of natural powders such as talc.

It is a soft, silky, white mineral powder that is used as an additive to improve the slip of a product as well as the adhesion.

 

Dimethicone Titanium Dioxide 

Dimethicone treated Titanium Dioxide has good water repelling qualities, a smooth and soft skin feel (not draggy), good adhesion, high compressibility and spreadability. 

Titanium dioxide also works as a UV filtering ingredient as it helps protect a person's skin by blocking absorption of the sun's ultraviolet light.

 

Magnesium Myristate and Magnesium Myristrate Magnesium Myristate and Magnesium Stearate

 Magnesium Stearate is an ester if Magnesium and Stearic Acid (vegetable based). It is a fine, soft white powder that is used an an additive when making eyeshadows. It helps adhere more uniformly on the skin while giving it a fluffy, even, consistency.

Megnesium Myristate is a vegan, soft and translucent powder that improves and enhances adhesion without changing colors or shades. It helps products feel better to the touch by adding emolliency and improving the slip and glide of the product.

 

Zinc Stearate 

Zinc Stearate

 Zinc Stearate is used as a lubricant, thickener, and to hold together the liquid and oily elements in cosmetics. It also improves the final appearance of the product.

 

Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Organic Fractionated Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, also known as Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a very stable, emollient oil which has many uses. It is a very light binder that does not clog pores and is easily absorbed into the skin. The process of fractionation makes this oil fully saturated, which results in a very stable product with an extremely long shelf life.

 

Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil

Jojoba Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil is a organic oil-like liquid wax that is extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis,  desert shrub. This moisturizing binder is an excellent skin conditioner, lubricant, and is non-comedogenic.